Pages

27 Nov 2007

I WISH I had supper....


At the end of my last post I was so excited because Tuesdays are the day my daughter, Holly has math class in the city.....so today my hubby graciously took her instead of me because I was babysitting for my other daughter, Marcie's little guy --my little grandson (who is pretty cute, if you didn't know) .

Well THE RULE IS, whoever goes into the city on Tuesday brings home supper for the evening........

My little icon on the right side says I am hungry? oh yeah, they went and had Chinese food and didn't bring me home dinner-for-one or leftovers or nothing!!! Geez....I freaking love Chinese food!

Anyway, I am over it.....kind of....


This card is a square card as you can see....I used my Technique Tuesday Children stamp set and stamped in black versa on kraft and embossed it with clear embossing.

I cut it out with my circle nestabilities and then cut out the larger circle in black and then larger scalloped circle in kraft again.


On the scalloped circle, I took my flourishes and stamped around it because it was soooo bare-naked.

Then I stamped more flourishes (gotta love them) in versa sand ink on the black background.

I popped up the circles and added some brads in a sort of interesting way.....if you're interested...haha!

Don't forget that Scrapping Great Deals , a great on-line store, has their 12 hour sale from midnight Tuesday 'til midnight Wednesday. Actually, I just got an e-mail from Sheila and the sale is starting RIGHT NOW!!! until midnight Wednesday...... go on over and on the right hand side-click the link that says "12 hour special"!

Well, I am off to get my supper because I am famished (see top of this post for reason why)....

LUCKY ME!! (not so lucky hubby *wink*) Marcie stop reading this.....

4 comments:

  1. First-time visit to your blog--great cards! I'll be peeking in often.

    ReplyDelete
  2. a very predious card!
    Welcome to Sisterhood2!

    ReplyDelete
  3. No Chinese food?!! They didn't! I'm surprised you could even put it into words. Great card btw. I am loving your site. TFS! Danielle

    ReplyDelete
  4. Lucky's Daughter12:20

    What a talented card-maker you are! I hope I inherited some of that! :) Love your daughter!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comments!