Pages

21 Nov 2008

Two, two, two challenges in one!!

Super fun Limited Supply challenge today on Splitcoast Stampers and that is to use a chocolate anything in your creation!!

Also, on Embellish-It Scrapbooking Free for All Friday Challenge, we were challenged to use yummy chocolate, raspberry and orange in our creation!!

Once I saw Christina Fischer's post today I was inspired BIG time and I have a whole package of boughten tags to decorate!

The first thing was to find the dang things.........oh there they are.......



I started by deciding which stamps to use and I chose the Hugs and Kisses stamp set from Cornish Heritage Farms because:

1. it has the word chocolate in it and
2. because it has the word chocolate in it!!

I stamped the Perfect Plaid Scrapblock in Papertrey Ink Dark Chocolate.

Then I ripped a corner off of my Fancy Pants Happy Holidays paper pack - and glued it onto the tag.

I added a couple of Prima flowers with brads and bling.

Then, using my smallest label nesties, I cut out a label, but before removing it from the die I sponged some Summer Sunrise and Pure Poppy ink around the inside so that it left a border around the outside - I love that look and I saw it on someone's blog and be danged if I can remember - soooooooo sorry!

Then I stamped the little sentiments in Dark Chocolate (yay! chocolate!)

I added some ribbon that was a very light pink with dark chocolate polka dots, but I was able to go over the ribbon with a copic marker to colour it the shade of raspberry I needed!! Isn't that just the COOLEST!!!???

YAY! chocolate bookmarks yummo!!

7 comments:

  1. These are so sweet! Love the color combo!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. very cute and i'm listening to laughing christmas right now...LOL!

    Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Super sweet Bonnie!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. These are SO cute, Bonnie! I love the flowers, gems and torn edges! Just adorable!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ohhhh yummmmmy!!! I sooo love chocolate dp, embellies.....ANYthing!!!!! LOL Hey, did I tempt you with Unity yet??? LOL

    ReplyDelete
  6. Very nice tags! I love the plaid bg and the ribbon! I love how you can use those Copics to color it-awesome!

    Did you order your chickens yet? You NEED those, sorry.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful! See another reason I NEED Copics . . . I can use them on my ribbon!!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your wonderful comments….. I read each and everyone and am so delighted to hear from you!