Pages

29 Mar 2008

Riley the Moose.....relaxing....

Well, this is something I might not get to do for the next couple of days!!

Jake is coming for a sleepover!! YAY!!

His mom has a wedding to go to today and is staying over so that she doesn't have to drive *wink*, and Jake's daddy is travelling/working so he doesn't even get to go to the wedding!!


I think that would suck, but that is the way their life is, and they seem to be handling it wonderfully, better than I would I think!! Kudos to both of them!! (well-- all three of them!)

Here is Riley again! I am luving' this little guy! He reminds me of my grandpa, sitting in his big ol' easy chair, drinking his coffee and eating his cheezies!! ?? Cheezies???

Actually he never ate cheezies but he was a big smoker and because his fingers were stained with nicotine, I always thought he had been eating cheezies!! The mind of a child.......

This card has a lot going on.......but I just love the paper - My Minds Eye - This was an old piece I picked up half price somewhere? but I loved it and I knew I would use it for something VERY important! and here it is!

I coloured him with copics and his mug with my silver leaf pen so that it would look aluminum, like camping! I guess I am thinking about summer haha!! like that is ever going to happen......!

And do you see the coolio steam coming out of the mug - you can barely see it, but then steam is like that ya know!! Those little swirls are from Maya Road and I have to find different ways to use them up (there are a lot in a tin!) so any "mug" picture you see will probably have some "steam" coming from it!! LOL!

The flowers are MM, yep, MM with a blingy brad in the center and the ribbon is Offray.

The little funky border on the bottom is part of the sticker set that came with Basic Grey's Boxer set - quite a few neat little stickers in that package!

The footstool was coloured in with lime green Stickles - more blingy thingys. I don't know how comfy that would be IRL, but anywhooooo!

A great male birthday card or another Father's Day card!! Man I am so far ahead I am tripping over myself!!

2 comments:

  1. Funky...Riley in blue! Love the DP you chose too!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Sandy O11:14

    I really love that image. I am going to have to check uut the site! Oh....and I love your card...and you story behind it....cheesies, too funny!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comments!