Pages

26 Oct 2007

Is it Christmas yet!

I love that Christmas is coming!!


I mean, I am not ready in the least, even though I am hosting Christmas this year for my hubby's family - YIKES!! but I love Christmas stamps and the variety of colors that are appropriate to use now.


Red and Green used to be the only colors but now anything goes!


Of course, to get in the mood I used the traditional colors in this cute little card.



Inkadinkado clear Christmas stamps are some of the greatest IMO, and this set Holiday Swirls is top of my list.


Just a snowman set, you say? ....no way! This set is so full of swirls and curls..there is a tag stamp, snowflakes, decorations and of course the snowman! and everything has few cutesy little swirls around them! I LOVE it!!



I used Basic Grey Fruitcake on this card, both sides, a bit of red cardstock and the dreaded sewing (that I detest doing!) - however this is faux sewing, which is a great timesaver and it doesn't look too bad!


Giga punched a scalloped circle and glued on the snowman and there you go. A bit of Bo Bunny ribbon (it's satin and soooo beautiful!)


I like it!


I put my back out at the beginning of the week vacuuming - so YAY! no more vacuuming for me, but Boo! I can't walk straight up and down like normal people - just sort of bent over ape-like,!! HAHA and that is why there has been no posting lately. Off to the chiropractor this afternoon because it still feels like daggers in my back....ugh ...


LUCKY ME!!

1 comment:

  1. MommaStamper20:11

    Your "faux" sewing looks like the real deal- good job!! I also bought this set- it's just TOOOO cute!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comments!